Observation of chemical reactions using high resolution AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-contact atomic force microscopy (AFM) is a powerful tool for imaging organic molecules with high resolution. Submolecular resolution can be obtained using CO terminated tips. Here, we successfully observed chemical reactions of single molecules which are twisted in gas phase. The chemical reactions include rearrangement of one of the azuleno moieties into a fulvaleno moiety that never be reported in traditional chemistry. It was assisted by the interaction with the substrate.