Topological conduction in magnetic oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70580372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / 電子相関 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conventional spintronic elements, ferromagnetic materials have been mainly used. However, with using antiferromagnetic materials, elements with less power consumption can be fabricated owing to smaller effects of stray field. In this study, we aim at controlling magnetic domains and conducting layers at the domain boundary of pyrochlore iridates, where a spin configuration called all-in-all-out is realized. As a result, we succeeded in independently controlling the magnetic domains of each layer of a pyrochlore iridate heterostructure. In addition, we find conducting layer at the artificial magnetic domain walls. In this study, we demonstrate successful control of antiferromagnetic domains.