Project/Area Number |
16K13684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 窒化物 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電界効果 / 薄膜 / 窒化物薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of functional materials contain light elements such as oxygen, nitrogen, fluorine. It is often found difficulty in the control of the amount of light elements in these material system. In this research, we aim to control the amount of light elements in materials by using a strong electric field generated in electric double layer transistors . We succeeded to induce the resistance changes by applying gate voltages, which seems to be attributable to changes of the amount of light elements in some materials, such as nitride thin films and iron based superconductors containing fluorine.