Proof-of-Concept of Novel Three Dimensional Atom Probe without Needle Structured Sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Yasuhito  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00225666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトムプローブ / 静電拡大投影 / 短焦点距離 / 平坦 / 倍率 / 拡大投影 / 電極間隔 / 空間分解能 / 単孔静電レンズ / 絶縁体 / 精密制御装置 / ピエゾ素子 / 三次元アトムプローブ / 単孔レンズ / 微小空隙 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method to use flat sample in atom probe tomography where the sample is requested to be formed as a needle structure was examined. It was found that high magnification of the electrostatic projection comparable to the atom probe can be obtained by placing a counter electrode above the flat sample with a very short spacing. The electrodes for this experiment was designed and fabricated, and preliminary experiments were performed.