Imaging subsurface features by scanning thermal noise microscopy and investigation of its imaging mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 接触粘弾性 / 表面下構造 / カンチレバー / 超音波 / 表面構造可視化 / 表面下構造可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated visualization of Au and polystyrene (PS) nanoparticles buried in polymer matrices using a newly developed technique, scanning thermal noise microscopy (STNM), in which the thermal noise spectra of a cantilever is recorded at each pixel while the tip is scanned over the surface. The contact resonance calculated from the thermal noise spectrum clearly showed the features of the Au and PS nanoparticles.