Challenge of electron crystallography using relativistic femtosecond electron pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yang Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高速電子回折 / フェムト秒電子線パルス / 結晶構造解析 / 高周波電子銃 / 相対論的電子線パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to develop a femtosecond time-resolved electron diffractometer using high-brightness 100-fs electron pulses at an energy of 3.1 MeV generated by a radio-frequency acceleration-based photoemission gun. Using the diffractometer, we obtained high-quality diffraction images from single gold crystals and Mica crystals with a single shot. The measurements were successful in facilitating the detection of higher-order diffraction patterns with a scattering vector up to 1.47/A and an excellent spatial resolution of 0.02/A. The demonstration indicates that our relativistic ultrafast electron diffractometer is applied to facilitate the study of ultrafast structural dynamics of reversible and irreversible processes in organic/inorganic molecules and protein materials at the femtosecond time-scale.