Developing three-dimensional measurement method for nano- and atomistic structures using focal series of aberration-corrected transmission electron microscopy images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Jun  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40335071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信夫  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH KOH  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
GOHARA KAZUTOSHI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40153746)
HIRATA AKIHIKO  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90350488)
KOBAYASHI KEITA  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助教 (40556908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords収差補正電子顕微鏡 / 正焦点 / 格子縞コントラスト / 金属ナノ粒子 / 三次元分布 / 非整合エピタキシャル界面 / 三次元観察 / 収差補正TEM / 焦点位置スキャン / 結晶格子縞 / ナノ粒子 / 動画計測 / 三次元計測 / 深さ分解能 / ナノ構造 / 単原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the imaging features in aberration-corrected transmission electron microscopy (AC-TEM) is that lattice fringe contrast is minimized at the in-focus condition. By utilizing the feature, we developed a new method to observe three-dimensional dispersion of metallic nano particles from a focal series of AC-TEM images. In the process, we developed a filtering procedure to display magnitude of lattice fringe contrast quantitatively. By using the filtering procedure, we also succeeded in developing a method to measure roughness at mismatch epitaxial interfaces between semiconducting materials.