Electrochemical control of the number of dopant atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TSUYOSHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50354345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドーパント / 電気化学ポテンシャル / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a technique that can control the number of dopant atoms in a medium such as one by one, we studied the method based on the electrochemical potential. Silver sulfide nanodots were used as model systems for removing/dissolving dopant Ag atoms from/into the nanodots. By applying an electric field in the silver sulfide nanodots by a scanning tunneling microscope, we succeeded in controlled removal/dissolution of Ag dopant atoms from/into the silver sulfide nanodots. The similar control was also achieved using Ag-doped Ta2O5 nanodots. Measurement of a change in resistance due to the removal/dissolution using silver sulfide nanodots revealed that the developed technique can control the resistivity of a medium.