Valley polarization induced by electron wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20435754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 運動量 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 角運動量 / バレー分極 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As advanced transmission electron microscopy and electron energy-loss spectroscopy (EELS), the author achieved the production of electron wave with orbital angular momentum (OAM) and established the basic techniques for measurements of line-momentum transfer dependent EELS using the wave with OAM. Though this study, the author obtained important findings such as the presence of anisotropy of unoccupied 2p states for lithium atom, although they were different from the original purpose. The results obtained in this study will be a key technique to investigate the equivalence in the interaction of the angular momentum with substances between electromagnetic and electron waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、円偏光した(スピン角運動量を持つ)電磁波や螺旋面波を持つ(軌道角運動を持つ)電磁波や電子波が、物質中の電子の軌道角運動やスピン角運動量とどのように相互作用し、その違いや等価性はどこにあるのか、について、特に電子波の性質を調べるための基盤技術が確立されたことであり、このことは量子力学的な観点から広く学術的意義があるといえる。電子波が持つ軌道角運動と物質との相互作用が詳細にわかれば、将来的には、局所領域の磁性やスピン状態計測へ発展する可能性があり、材料解析レベルを向上に貢献する点で、社会的意義があるといえる。