Multilayer-mirror objective for diffraction-limited focusing in extreme ultraviolet region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mitsunori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40375168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 栄治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (80360577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極紫外 / 多層膜ミラー / 高次高調波 / 回折限界 / 色収差 / 極紫外線 / 軟X線 / 集光光学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the extreme ultraviolet (XUV) region (10-50 nm in wavelength), advanced laser light source technology is yielding high intensity attosecond pulses, and it enables to excite nonlinear optical phenomena in the shorter wavelength region. In this research, we have developed a focusing system with XUV multilayer mirrors, which can focus higher-order harmonics with diffraction-limited spatial resolution. Firstly, we studied to design the focusing optics with large-numerical aperture to bring small focal spot bellow 100 nm in diameter. Then, we considered the chromatic dispersion of the wave front due to the interference effect on the multilayer mirrors (chromatic aberration), and proposed novel analytical model to correct this chromatic effects. Finally, we fabricated the XUV multilayer mirrors with the achromatic optical design. Magnetron sputtering method was applied to curved-mirror substrates, and the focusing optical system without the chromatic effects was demonstrated.