Project/Area Number |
16K13694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Atsunori 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90769770)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超高速分光 / 振動分光 / プラズモニクス / 非線形分光 / 光計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nonlinear vibrational spectroscopy using infrared ultrashort pulses gives valuable information concerning the function and structure of molecules, such as molecular vibration, structural dynamics, mode coupling etc. However, due to the weakness of the signal, the measurements require large amount of identical molecules and yet the observable vibrational modes are limited. In order to solve these problems, we have developed surface enhanced - nonlinear vibrational spectroscopy. We designed metal nanostructures with resonance in the infrared region and performed infrared pump-probe spectroscopy, achieving remarkable signal enhancement. We also succeeded in demonstrating the same principle for the reflection geometry. These results are significant in expanding the mode species observable in nonlinear vibration spectroscopy and opening up the possibility of analyzing monolayers and interfaces.