Project/Area Number |
16K13696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アンチストークス蛍光 / レーザー冷却 / 近接場光学 / 全反射減衰法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose an optical method for locally cooling the nanometer region in a liquid and to study parameters such as thermal diffusion and specific heat near the interface by experiment and simulation. For cooling, we used anti-Stokes fluorescence in Rhodamine 101 which is an organic dye molecule. The excitation efficiency was improved by limiting the excitation area using the total reflection attenuation method. As a result, it was shown that laser cooling can be performed using AS fluorescence from organic dye. The cooling rate was about 3.4 K in 3 hours. This is much smaller than the value expected from the theory under adiabatic conditions. This is because thermal diffusion is not taken into consideration.