Project/Area Number |
16K13697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Hitoki 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
Research Collaborator |
Michine Yurina
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高強度レーザー / 回折格子 / 光学損傷 / 回折光学 / 高出力レーザー / 光学破壊 / エントロピー波 / 回折光学素子 / 大気圧プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeed development of an optical element with high diffraction efficiency of 96% by spatially modulating the refractive index in neutral gas. This optical element is composed of oxygen and ozone at atmospheric pressure. The laser damage strength is more than 1.7 kJ/cm2 for 6ns pulse. It is several hundred times of conventional solid element. The key of this element is how to create the density fluctuation. We clarify this process and there are the resonance absorption by ozone and the recombination process that follows it, and the localized temperature fluctuation as an initial condition, the entropy wave Was generated efficiently. In addition, temporal nonlinear development of this wave is observed. After several clean cycle oscillations, the dumping occurs suddenly.