Optically controllable electrophoresis with a photoconductive substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居波 渉  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光マニピュレーション / レーザートラップ / 光学顕微鏡 / 燃焼解析 / 微小液滴 / 光操作 / 高速度観察 / レーザー計測 / 光制御 / 光伝導性 / 電気泳動法 / レーザートラッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photoconductive substrate is used to perform electrophoresis. Light-induced micro-particle flow manipulation is demonstrated without using a fabricated flow channel. The path along which the particles were moved was formed by an illuminated light pattern on the substrate. Because the substrate conductivity and electric field distribution can be modified by light illumination, the forces acting on the particles can be controlled. This technique has potential applications as a high functionality analytical device. The manipulation of biological cells were demonstarted.