Project/Area Number |
16K13699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Masao 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 俊博 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30362461)
Research Collaborator |
NAKATA Yosuke
URADE Yoshiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 自己補対構造 / サーマルイメージング / テラヘルツ波 / マイクロ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research develops thermal imaging which visualizes the distribution of electromagnetic waves by observing temperature rise induced by absorption on a two-dimentional artificial structure, called metasurface. By imposing symmetry condition called self-complementarity on a checkerboard-like metasurface, efficient thermal imaging can be expected in broad spectral regions. The simulations, which compute heat induced by electromagnetic waves and its thermal diffusion, showed higher temperature rise in resistive sheets at the corners of the checkerboard structure compared with an uniform resistive sheet. In our experiment, which observed fabricated metasurfaces illuminated by microwave using a thermography, we observed significant temperature rise localized at the resistive sheets, and shown that the devise can be employed for effective and broadband thermal imaging.