Development on a unique structure of tunable fiber laser without a grating or an etalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yasushi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70343241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー / 光 / 波長可変 / ファイバ / 可視光 / 光ファイバ / 波長可変レーザー / ファイバレーザー / 可視光レーザー / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was for establishing a new scheme of tunable fiber laser. I propose a very simple way to achieve a tunable laser skillfully using the chromatic aberration of a lens relay and a slit-like effect of the optical fiber core. The final results were not exactly the initial estimation of the project, but the tunable properties of fiber laser were partially achieved with installing a single-mode gain fiber and new optics and a new visible Q-switched fiber laser was developed with a saturable absorbed mirror in visible region in the same configuration of the tunable fiber laser. This means an emergency of new possibility of visible coherence light source.