Development of the polarization-sensitive dual comb spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10376535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
OKUBO Sho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (30635800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光周波数コム / デュアルコム分光法 / ファイバーレーザー / 偏光計測 / 光工学・光量子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a high speed, high precision polarization-sensitive dual comb spectroscopy system in the near infrared spectral region. We proposed the original idea of the system as a combination of dual-comb spectroscopy and rotating compensator polarimetry to generate new com lines with polarization information as the frequency sidebands of each comb tooth. We constructed the system and succeeded in determining the polarization information for each optical frequency component constituting the optical frequency comb light source. We also proposed a measurement method and an analysis method to reduce measurement uncertainty. Furthermore, we constructed the original system for future application of the proposed polarization-sensitive dual comb spectroscopy.