Project/Area Number |
16K13706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHATA Masayuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70356757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
屋代 英彦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30358197)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Atsuo 産総研, 健康工学研究部門
OYANE Ayako 産総研, ナノ材料研究部門
TORIZUKA Kenji 産総研, 電子光技術研究部門
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超短パルスレーザー / アブレーション / セラミックス / レーザープロセッシング / 周期構造形成 / 機械強度評価 / 光プロセッシング / フェムト秒レーザー / ジルコニア / 周期構造 / 医療応用 / 機械強度 / 結晶相 / 光プロセシング / レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laser induced periodic surface structures (LIPSS) on 3-mol % Yttria stabilized Tetragonal Zirconia Polycrystals : 3Y-TZP), which we first found, were investigated. Dependences of the LIPSS formation on laser irradiation parameters (polarization, wavelength, pulsewidh, fluence, number of irradiated pulses) were investigated. In order to investigate the mechanism of the LIPSS formation on 3Y-TZP, the orthogonal polarized double pulse irradiation and counter rotating circularly polarized double-pulse irradiation experiments have been carried out. To investigate the feasibility of application of LIPSS for 3Y-TZP medical implants, the mechanical strength test and accelerated aging tests were carried out based on the ISO 13356:2015 (3Y-TZP implants for surgery). The hot isostatic pressing treated specimens with LIPSS formed satisfied the requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジルコニアセラミックス表面のフェムト秒レーザー誘起表面周期構造形成の特性を調べ、周期構造の大きさや方向が従来報告されていた酸化物や誘電体とは異なることを明確に示した。またダブルパルス照射実験を実施し、二つのパルスの時間遅延に依存した構造の方向・周期の変化を詳細に調べ、ジルコニア表面の周期構造形成に影響を与える複数の物理過程が,どの時間領域で関係しているかについての知見が得られたことは学術的意義が大きい。 更に基礎的な学術研究にとどまらず,ISO規格に基づいた評価により医療用部材への実用可能性を示したことは社会的意義が大きい。