Development of Room-Temperature Stable and Flexible Single Photon Source with Controllable Heavy-ion Doping to Atomically Thin Layered Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20502082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 圭介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子層物質 / 高品質合成 / 励起子 / 単一光子 / フレキシブルデバイス / 単一光子源 / フレキシブル / 不純物ドーピング / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following important results relating with the development of flexible single photon source with transition metal dichalcogenide (TMD). (1) Detailed diffusion dynamics of excitons in TMD have been revealed under the various temperature ranges from 4.5 to 300 K. (2) High quality and large monolayer TMD can be grown with our developed rapid cooling CVD system. (3) Effects of mild plasma treatment on the structure and properties of TMD have been investigated. Inter layer interaction can be modified by mild oxygen plasma treatment for double layer TMD. (4) Flexible and transparent solar cell has been developed with the few-layer TMD under the Schottky device configurations. The highest power conversion efficiency can be achieved within TMD-based solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子オーダーの厚みからなる原子層物質(TMD)は、近年世界中で大きな注目を集めている新規ナノ材料である。本研究ではこのTMDを活用したフレキシブル単一光子源の開発を試みた。単一光子源実現に向けた根幹課題である、高品質結晶合成と励起子拡散機構の解明を実現した点は特筆すべき重要な成果である。特に、これまで未解明であった励起子拡散機構を明らかにした点は、単一光子源応用に関わらず基礎学術的に重要な意義を持つ成果である。フレキシブル素子応用の一例として取り組んだ透明太陽電池に関しては、TMD太陽電池の中で世界最高の発電効率を実現しており、社会的にも今後非常に重要な貢献が期待できるものである。