Challenge to simultaneous measuring of infinitesimal heterogeneous plasma stimuli using ultrasensitive cell-based sensor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 展  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Research Collaborator SASAKI shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 細胞センサ / 極微量刺激計測 / 異種プラズマ刺激 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have challenged to create “ultrasensitive cell-based sensor array” which can detect the temporal-spatial distribution of infinitesimal heterogeneous stimuli generated by the atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasmas. We measured the 2-dimensional distribution of oxidation stimulus (reactive species), electric stimulus (charged particles), pressure stimulus (shock wave) which were generated in the solution irradiated with atmospheric pressure plasma jet or in-liquid micro plasma. Furthermore, we arrayed the cells which have overexpressing channels responding with each stimulus, and measured the 2-dimentional distribution of fluorescence intensity proportional to the concentration of calcium ion or gene-simulated fluorescent molecule in the cells. As a result, we have demonstrated that the cells can act as the sensor arrays for oxidation stimulus, electric stimulus, and pressure stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ医療応用において,現在の最重要課題である,細胞活動に作用するプラズマ照射溶液中の酸化,電気,圧力,温度等の極微量の刺激情報を得るために,細胞自体をセンサとして使うところに本研究の学術的意義がある.本研究において,細胞センサをアレイ化することで,空間分布を同時に測定することが可能となり,プラズマ照射溶液中の極微量の各種刺激の時空間分布が明らかになることで,プラズマ医療における細胞活動・生体機能へのプラズマ作用機序の解明に繋がるものであり,プラズマ医療機器の実用化に重要な役割を果たし,その社会的意義は大きいものである.