Development of plasma synthesis technique for hollow carbon nanospheres and experimental verification of their molecular adsorption effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Masaaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20155948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / ナノ材料 / 分子吸着 / 分子吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing the plasma synthesis technique of various nano-structured carbon materials by using dc arc discharge method, and figuring out their physical production mechanisms and their atomic and molecular adsorption properties. As the main results, the synthesis mechanism of hollow carbon nanospheres and the possibilities of fabricating the amino-functionalized nanoparticles and controlling the core/shell structures of nanoparticles were presented, in addition to the studies on the selective, sensitive detection of copper ions in aqueous solution and rapid decolorization of organic dye molecules by using carbon-encapsulated nanoparticles. These research results were reported as 8 journal articles and 24 presentations at the domestic and international conferences.