Development of Inovative Measurement Technique of Radical Lifetime in Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70207653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体プラズマ相互作用 / マイクロ波プラズマ / 廃棄物処理 / プラズマ液体相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on an idea that the temporal variation of chemical reaction might be measured by space-resolved measurement of high speed liquid flow after the plasma processing. Based on this idea, this study discussed the possibility of this measurement technique using a test experimental device. A setup for space-resolved absorption spectroscopy was constructed and measurement of absorption spectroscopy was tried in actual liquid flow environment. As a result, disturbance of the measurement due to bubbles produced in the liquid flow was observed. By suppressing the bubbles and resulting light scattering, and by developing a technique that can cancel the light scattering contribution to the transmitted light, space-resolved optical absorption spectroscopy under liquid flow environment was successfully carried out. Using this technique, space-resolved measurement of organic concentration along the liquid flow was observed.