Visualization and analysis of chemical reaction networks in weakly-ionized plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sakai Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30362445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱電離プラズマ / 化学反応 / 複雑ネットワーク / 弱電理プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for understanding and visualization of various reactions in weakly-ionized plasmas: reaction networks composed of active species generated directly and indirectly in electron-impact collisions. Visualization was performed by a graph whose nodes are tens or hundreds of species and edges bridge chemical agents and products in reactions. With network analysis based of derivation of centrality indices, we identified roles of species microscopically and macroscopically.