Plasma chemical conversion of carbon dioxide to performic acid by water-sealed dielectric barrier discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshihiro  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 邦英  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10236268)
KOMASA Satoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気液界面プラズマ / 誘電体バリア放電 / 有機過酸化物 / 過ギ酸 / 二酸化炭素固定化 / CO2固定化 / 選択的物質合成 / 殺菌・滅菌・消毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-sealed dielectric barrier discharge in carbon dioxide under atmospheric pressure affords a carbon fixation pathway to peroxide products such as a performic acid. The chemical mechanisms of the catalyst-free carbon fixation were analyzed by several spectroscopic methods with the aim of improving the efficiency of the selective generation of performic acid. We measured water molecule density in dielectric barrier discharges with a gas-water interface by tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy. The water molecule density at the gas-water interface has a significant influence on the generation of peroxide products.