Time-resolved imaging of GHz surface acoustic waves using two-dimensional imaging devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Osamu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O・B Wright  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
友田 基信  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Research Collaborator PEZERIL Thomas
FUJITA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面音響波 / 時間分解イメージング / ポンププローブ法 / 2次元撮像素子 / GHz音響波 / フルフィールド / イメージング / 時間分解 / 表面弾性波 / 超高速分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the fast time-resolved two-dimensional imaging of GHz surface acoustic waves using two dimensional imaging device, we performed the following studies. 1) The interferometer optics which transfers images of surface displacement caused by the acoustic vibration to the imaging plane of the camera as the intensity images has been prototyped, and its functionality has been confirmed. 2) Self-adopted interferometer setup using photo-refractive crystal has been considered. 3) The software for the fast transfer and analysis of images for high-speed CCD camera has been developed. As the secondary studies, 4) the light scattering theory for the quantitative handling of the modulation of the light reflection by the acoustic waves has been developed, and 5) the optical generation of detection of acoustic waves using nano-scale metal grating structure has been studied.