Implementing quantum algorithms with sound waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Susumu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Research Collaborator O-OKA yoshiki
OKAWA youhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音波 / 量子コンピューティング / 量子アルゴリズム実装 / 周波数自由度 / 音響量子論理ゲート / ビッグデータ高速検索 / 音響ゴーストイメージング / 単一光子ヘテロダイン / フォノン計算機 / 差動ゴーストイメージング / 単一光子へテロダイン / 量子ゲート / 3Dプリンティング / ゴーストイメージング / 音響量子ゲート実装 / ビット型量子計算 / 量子アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are only three “quantum” algorithms known to date. Ironically, they are not “quantum” even as only “classical wave nature” is needed at most when to implement them, which has been overlooked so far. With this in mind, the project aims at establishing the basis for would-be quantum computing and massive data search by using sound, i.e., representative of classical waves. Frequency division, we know of as TV and radio channels, allows us to attempt the first ever “Sound meets quantum computing.” Ghost imaging with sound and photon heterodyning are some of those which have evolved from this study in search of a viable sound protocol for diverse applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算には2種類の論理素子があればよい。本研究では音で働く論理素子を目指した。周波数の上下機能、音波の分割・統合・遅延、周波数を選んで透過・阻止する機能をもつ部品を設計・製作し、特性を評価した。複雑な造形は3次元プリンタを駆使した。計算単位のビットは周波数で意味づけられた波の重ね合わせと音のうなりを使って生成・操作した。その結果、より難度の高いゲートの動作を実装レベルで検証できた。しかし、計算に耐える性能には改善の余地が残った。この向上を前提とすれば検索アルゴリズム実装と「音で量子コンピューティング」は手の届く範囲にある。一方で秘匿性の情報伝送、光関連の応用展開に関する成果が得られた。