Study of THz nonlinear localization using carbon dioxide lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Sato  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (00266925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 之泰  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90525148)
Research Collaborator Sievers A. J.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形局在励起 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 固体表面 / テラヘルツ / 格子振動 / テラヘルツ発生 / 局在励起 / フォノン / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear localized vibrations on a solid material surface were tried to generate and detect. Phonon frequency is about a terra-hertz and it is generally hard to generate. On the other hand, a carbon dioxide laser is a high power infrared source. Three lasers were renovated in total. Using two carbon dioxide lasers, attempt for generating nonlinear terra-hertz vibrations at a surface of a crystal was made. Detecting of the localized excitation was planned to do using other set of lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の巨視的な非線形振動子からなる一様なアレイでは、同じ振動子からなるにもかかわらず、ある点に局所的にエネルギーの集中が起こることが観測されている。このような非線形局在励起は固体結晶中にもできると考えられるが未だはっきりとした観測例はない。2次元表面での局在なら外部から観測が容易と考え実験を企てた。このような局在励起が制御できるようになれば、ナノサイズのメモリーなど応用は広い。