Development of inexpensive and large-area flexible co-generator by thermal and vibrational energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroya  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00262882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 泰弘  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
下村 勝  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20292279)
村上 健司  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレキシブル熱電変換材料 / 圧電素子 / コジェネレータ / ゼーベック係数 / エナジーハーベスティング / フレキシブル発電素子 / 熱電変換材料 / 圧電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a flexible co-generator with a hybridization of thermoelectric (TE) and piezoelectric (PE) materials, we have investigated TE characteristics of flexible fabrics covered with ZnO-nanocrystals. As a result of doping Sb and Ag into ZnO-nanocrystal/fabrics, it was found that the Sb-ZnO nanocomposite has a Seebeck coefficient of n-type semiconductor while the Ag-ZnO nanocomposite shows a p-type semiconductor.
For an n-type Si wafer attached with a commercial PE device, its electromotive force was measured under a temperature gradient and a vibration of the PE device. The obtained characteristics suggested that the carrier injection and emission between the PE material and Si occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱水法を用いてZnOナノ結晶の布材料表面への成長に成功したことは,低コストかつ大面積のフレキシブル熱電材料を生産できる見通しが得られたことを意味している.さらに同じ手法で作製したSb-ZnO混合ナノ結晶とAg-ZnO混合ナノ結晶素子が,それぞれn型とp型のフレキシブル熱電特性を示したことから,ウェアラブル発電素子の実用化の可能性が高まった.
また,フレキシブル材料の膜厚方向の熱電特性を評価する装置を構築したことは,今後のウェアラブル発電素子材料の開発に大きく貢献するものである.