Development of a novel method for measuring thermal conductivity of small solids using thermal mode spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 暢伴  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
石田 秀士  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80283737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱モード / 熱伝導率 / 固有値問題 / レーザー計測 / 共振 / 固有値 / 固有ベクトル / 物性実験 / 超精密計測 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat conduction possesses (thermal) modes in analogy with acoustics even without oscillation. Here, we establish thermal-mode spectroscopy to measure thermal diffusivity of small specimens. Local heating with a light pulse excites such modes that show antinodes at the heating point, and photothermal detection at another antinode spot allows measuring relaxation behavior of the desired mode selectively: The relaxation time yields thermal diffusivity. The Ritz method is proposed for arbitrary geometry specimens. This method is applicable even to a diamond crystal with mm dimensions.