Innovative paste-type solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshimine  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60380573)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Hiroshige
Tanaka Satoru
Teii Kungen
Ooue Satoru
Nakano Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽電池 / シリコン微結晶 / ペースト / 遊星ボールミル / Si / ボールミリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystalline-Si based solar cell is still expensive due to cost of growing Si crystal and considerable waste during sawing Si ingots. In order to reduce the cost of Si crystal growth, we propose a method of making Si pastes from Si ploly-crstalline chips.
p- and n-type Si pastes were prepared in a way by utilizing a planetary ball miller to pulverize Si source material. pn homojunction was formed by coating Si pastes onto metal substrates, followed by annealing under Ar atmosphere. The optimal annealing temperature was found to be around 1050 °C that exhibits the lowest resistivity. A typical rectifying property of diode with small photovoltaic was observed for the device fabricated. It is anticipated that Si pastes could have potential for low cost device fabrication such as solar cells. All Cz Si ingot growth procedures could be skipped, consequently it is expected that the manufacturing cost for solar cell can be greatly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siペースト塗布法によるpn-接合の製作に成功し、Si塗布型太陽電池を作成できる可能性を示すことが出来た。Siは非常に酸化しやすい物質であり、Siペースト塗布によるデバイスの製造は半導体では常識はずれであり困難なプロセスである。本研究でSi粒子などの酸化防止手法を見出し、デバイスとしての応用が見出せる結果が得られた。まだ、効率の高い太陽電池は出来ていないが、今後、塗布法でSiなどの安価な材料でSCが製造できるようになれば、価格が劇的に安くなり、固定価格買取制度無しでも未来のエネルギー源としてのSCが世の中に普及することは間違いない。