Development of confidential information recording technique using solid state diamond medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kada Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60589117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 智  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10358145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体内情報記録 / ダイヤモンド / SiC / 蛍石 / NVセンター / GR1センター / 量子ビーム / エシカルジュエリー / 永久情報記録 / 固体内記録 / N-Vセンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, micrometer scaled material modification technique to form "secret information recording medium", a medium that records confidential information in a solid target, was established by using high energy ion implantation technology. An arbitrary two-dimensional information array was inputted to an ion beam control software of focused proton or heavy-ion microbeam and implantation was performed along a predetermined spatial information array. Implantation was carried out on several target medium including single crystalline diamond and SiC, and also fluorite, which is used as an mineral example. It was confirmed through confocal microscope observations that the two-dimensional records was well observed and reconstructed only under specific excitation wavelength for each medium. This research and development accomplished fundamental of confidential information embedding scheme for various target materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の一種であるイオンビームにより、原子サイズの欠陥を形成した。ビームの走査により、欠陥の分布に意味を持たせることで、情報の材料内部への閉じ込めが可能である。
Output: イオンビームによる絶縁性材料内部への情報記録が可能となった。特に実施例に示したダイヤモンドについて常温では数億年単位の寿命を有する記録の形成が実現した。また、蛍石など天然鉱物試料に対しての書込も実現した。
Outcome: 本技術を更に発展させることで、美術・宝飾品などの真贋判定やエシカルジュエリー等の起源証明のための情報書込みなど、追跡性を高めながら偽証を困難とする体系構築等の展開が可能である。