Demonstration of large-scale nano X-ray CT by using multislice X-ray ptychography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00415217)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA kei
HIROSE makoto
HIGASHINO takaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線イメージング / ナノ構造科学 / 放射光 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multislice X-ray ptychography can overcome the limitation of the depth of field, reconstructing sectional images perpendicular to the propagation direction without degradation of the spatial resolution and laborious sample preparation. We experimentally demonstrated a multislice x-ray ptychography in combination with precession measurements that can reconstruct multisection images of optically thick objects. In addition, we proposed an improved 3D reconstruction algorithm for X-ray ptychography that is based on 3D iterative reconstruction and multislice phase retrieval calculation. In a synchrotron experiment, ptychographic diffraction data sets of a flat and thick processor specimen were collected under a limited-angle condition, and then high-resolution multislice images of the Cu multilevel interconnects were clearly reconstructed using the proposed algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質や生体の組織・構造および構成元素の分布を広い空間スケールで可視化する技術が希求されている。既に、電子顕微鏡やプローブ顕微鏡技術は成熟し、様々な応用研究が展開されている。しかしながら、これらの先端的観察技術を駆使しても、厚い試料を非破壊で3次元的に高い空間分解能で観察することは難しいのが現状である。マルチスライスX線タイコグラフィが広視野・高分解能三次元ナノ構造可視化法として確立されたことで、今後、様々な実用デバイスの三次元非破壊観察への応用が期待される。