Surface electronic structure studied by linear and circular dichroism of the two-dimensional angle-resolved photoemission mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 放射光 / レーザー / 光電子分光 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional (2D) mapping on angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) provides a rich variety of information concerning the electronic and atomic structure of solids and surfaces. In this work, photoemission spectrometer of 2D-mapping type has been employed to obtain the ARPES mapping with keeping the geometry between the sample and light. Circular polarization at the photon energy between 8 and 9 eV has been achieved using a MgF2 l/4 wave plate. Using this system, two-dimensional CD-ARPES mapping of Rashba-split surface state on Bi(111) film on Si(111) substrate has been demonstrated. Strong CD in ARPES mapping of S1, S2 and S3 surface states on Bi(111) shows not only a symmetry corresponding to surface lattice but also the electronic coupling with bulk states. The observed CD contrast of the surface states on Bi(111) seem entangled with spin and local angular momentum, as well as experimental geometry and the two-dimensional character of surface state.