Development of circulating liquid bismuth target system enabling large-scale production of astatine-211 for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA NORIKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30354963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10450305)
近藤 浩夫  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40403159)
金村 卓治  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 研究員(定常) (50751468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスタチン‐211 / ビスマス / アルファビーム / 大量製造 / がん治療 / 液体ビスマス / 循環式標的 / At-211の製造法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha(α)-emitting radionuclide, astatine-211 (211At), has potential as a next-generation anti-cancer drug. The 209Bi(α,2n)211At reaction is required to produce large amount of 211At. However, bismuth (Bi) target is readily melted by an irradiation with high beam current due to its low melting point, which has limited the scale-up of 211At production. Purpose of this study is to formulate and verify an innovative concept for the large amount production of 211At using newly Bi irradiation system. Configuration of the Bi target was studied in terms of local heating by α-beam irradiation and the optimal one was presented. Its prototype was newly fabricated and irradiation tests were implemented with α-beam up to 8 μA by using an AVF cyclotron. As a result, steady irradiation was realized and the concept of the new irradiation system was verified.