Chemical state analyses of Ca to establish a field of "XAFS food science" heading to osteoporosis prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Abe Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00509937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射光 / XAFS / 非破壊分析 / 化学状態 / 食品科学 / Ca / 骨粗鬆症 / UV-Vis / UV-vis / 量子ビーム / X線 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal aimed bringing XAFS, which serves element specific non-destructive chemical state analyses, into traditional food science in order to establish a new scientific field of "XAFS food science". Calcium was in particular paid attention to from the viewpoint of osteoporosis prophylaxis, chemical states of Ca in various foods were investigated by measuring XAFS spectra. With an understanding of the result of spinach, leafy vegetables like "Komatsuna" (Japanese mustard spinach) and kale, beans like soybeans and adzuki beans, and bonito flakes were measured. In addition to studies on these solid state samples, a multi-modal research apparatus for liquid samples has been developed by combining XAFS with UV-Vis.
Analyses of obtained spectra are continued, and chemical states of Ca in foods will be investigated further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、食品科学の分野に、X線吸収微細構造分光法(XAFS)を用いた元素選択的な非破壊化学状態分析を持込み、「XAFSによる食品科学」という新たな学術領域の開拓に繋げることを目指した。ホウレン草中のCaの自身の研究結果を踏まえ、小松菜やケール等の葉野菜、大豆や小豆の豆類に加え、鰹節等が含有するCaの化学状態分析を、XAFSを利用して非破壊で行なった。得られたデータは、高齢化社会における骨粗鬆症対策として、人体吸収率の高いCaの化学状態の理解に貢献するものである。
また、開発したXAFSとUV-Visの同時測定が可能な複合的実験環境は、液体試料中のCaの一層の理解に寄与する。