| Project/Area Number |
16K13732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Takane 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (20360547)
| Research Collaborator |
Shimojo Masayuki
Suzaka Yusuke
Suga Hiroshi
Yamaguchi Tomohiro
Ishibashi Koji
Wang Hao
Lu Wen-Sen
Manish Chhowalla
Slava Manichev
Voshadhi Amarasinghe
Torgny Gustafsson
Leonard Feldman
Kinnunen Kimmo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 単電子トランジスタ / クーロン島 / イオンビーム支援堆積法 / タングステンナノワイヤ / 窒化シリコンメンブレン / 単電子トランジスタ構造 / クーロン島構造 / タングステンカルボニール / 超伝導体 / ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡 / ナノデバイス / SiNメンブレン / 鉄ナノワイヤ / 許容電流密度 / クーロンブロッケイド / 量子ビーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to fabricate a single electron transistor at a desired position by combining helium ion microscope and gas injection system (ion beam induced deposition). Normally, single electron transistors are fabricated on silicon dioxide (SiO2), but when source and drain wire is cut at two places with a helium ion beam to produce a Coulomb island, helium ions will be generated helium bubbles in SiO2. It was found that it is hard to fabricate single electron transistor structure. As a countermeasure, we devised to use a silicon nitride thin film (membrane) as the substrate. As a result, it was found that a single electron transistor structure can be formed at a desired position on a silicon nitride thin film. Regarding the characteristics, further research is required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡で単電子トランジスタ構造を所望の場所に形成できることを実証したことによって、単電子トランジスタを用いたインバーター、ロジック等の回路、更には量子コンピュータを作り出せる可能性が示されたと考える。本研究を発展させれば、日本における当領域の国際的な競争力の増大が見込め、産業界への大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えられる。更には、次世代エレクトロニクスの発展に大きく寄与するものと確信する。また、本研究によりイオンビーム支援堆積法の可能性も広がったと考えられる。