Development and Estimation of Mathematical Modeling for Ballast Simulations and Earthquake Resistant Ballast Ground Mixed with the Stabilized Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 准教授 (30355838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチスケール変分法 / 固体力学 / 流体力学 / 固体力学方程式 / 保存系力学方程式 / 固体振動問題 / 波動問題 / 浅水波方程式 / 弾性体解析 / 移流方程式 / 有限要素法 / マルチスケール法 / 気泡関数要素 / バラスト / 数理モデル / 高強度人工ブロック / 有限要素解析 / 大型三軸試験 / 基礎地盤材料 / 粒状体地盤 / 安定化構造体 / バラスト数理モデル / CSFモデル / 有限要素近似 / 固気液連成問題 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, earthquakes with an epicenter in Tokyo metropolitan area and Nankai Trough area have been predicted to occur in Japan. What we should start right now is to research and develop a resilient disaster prevention and mitigation functions of ballast foundations. A hardware technology to improve the seismic resistance of ballast foundations is required. Therefore we have studied and developed its numerical modelings and numerical analysis method. In this research, the modeling is to elucidate the material properties and mechanism of soil composed of ballast granular materials. Furthermore, by comparing the empirical data from a large scale triaxial test with the simulation, we were able to determine the effect of the earthquake resistance. A stabilized structure and an earthquake-resistant foundation were developed to improve the earthquake resistance of the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマルチスケール変分法に基づく有限要素法では,バラスト材料力学だけでなく様々な物理現象に対する適用一般性を持つため,ほとんどの土木・地盤・工業材料における不均質材料の力学的材料特性を解明することができる.現在,土木・地盤・工業分野などにおける非均質材料の力学特性を定量的に分析する技術はバラスト材料のみならず幅広い分野において重要な存在となっており,将来的にも本研究開発課題は分野を超えた新材料の創出・高度化が得られる.今般,広島県で甚大な被害を及ぼした土石流が記憶に新しいが,本研究が成功した場合には,土石流の高精度予測技術としても応用できる.