Topology optimization for thermal radiation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izui Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 眞二  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
山田 崇恭  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
鈴木 基史  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00346040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱輻射 / トポロジー最適化 / 設計工学 / 熱光起電力発電 / 構造最適化 / 最適設計 / 最適化 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a non-parametric design method of the wavelength selective emitters, which utilize a shape optimization technique. The proposed method provided a design example of 1D grating wavelength selective emitter that shows near unity emissivity at target wavelength. The obtained optimal configuration utilizes two physical mechanisms for the emissivity improvement, the excitation of the surface plasmon polarization and the cavity resonance. Furthermore, by considering multiple wavelengths, the proposed method can also provide emitter configuration which has higher wavelength selectivity performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池で用いられる光起電力セルの感度は,波長依存性が高く,特定の波長の光のみに対して高い感度を示す.本研究の成果により,光起電力セルに応じた熱輻射の波長を放射するメタサーフェイスを設計することが可能とする高効率な熱光起電力発電システムの開発に応用できる期待が高まった,また,熱エネルギーの移動を対象とした構造最適化法として,これまで熱伝導と熱伝達を対象としてトポロジー最適化法の構築を行った例はこれまで幾つかの報告がなされていた.しかしながら,熱輻射を対象とした方法は世界的に見ても全く議論が行われておらず,全く未踏の領域となっていたため,本研究の成果は学術界へのインパクトが極めて大きい.