Development of multi-physics simulator for process optimization of waste treatment by water plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Masaya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a comprehensive simulator which can predict flow dynamics and material decomposition in intensively high-temperature environment around 10,000 K and reproduction-transport processes of hazardous by-products in waste detoxification treatments by water plasma. The processes of eddy generation and ultrafine particle formation via homogeneous nucleation, heterogeneous condensation, and interparticle coagulation in the region where plasma and non-ionized gas interact were simulated successfully. The simulation indicated that these processes could be controlled by applying a magnetic field. Furthermore, complicated flows with melting, surface deformation, and Marangoni effect in a mixed system of metal, slag, and flux were simulated as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水プラズマというOHラジカル・酸素ラジカル・水素ラジカルを豊富に含んだ反応流体を用いることで、難分解性の廃棄物を大量処理でき、かつ有害な副生成物も発生しないクリーンな流体プロセスが実現するため、本研究成果は現在の環境問題解決への一助となる大きな社会的意義を有する。また本研究を通して、水プラズマ廃棄物処理プロセスに内在する分解反応、蒸発現象、プラズマ流動現象、エネルギー・物質輸送メカニズム等が普遍的かつ学際的立場から解明されるという高い学術的意義を有し、さらに他分野への大きな波及効果も付随する。