Research for new molecular wire utilizing genetic algorithm and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryoko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30303332)
Research Collaborator MIZUSEKI hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算科学 / データ科学 / データマイニング / シミュレーション / 発火点 / 分子ワイヤ / 材料設計 / 数値計算 / 量子化学 / 機械学習 / 有機化合物 / 決定木 / ランダムフォレスト / ケモインフォマティクス / データ処理 / 分子 / 進化的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied rule extraction and prediction for the ignition point of simple chemical compounds including carbon, oxygen and hydrogen only using data mining technique such as decision tree and random forest, as a trial of data mining. I used fundamental material values and the number of characteristic structures as descriptors. The learning data includes 264 kinds of chemical compounds and the test data includes other 30 kinds. As the result, random forest predicted ignition point for 26 molecules within 30 molecules of test data within 100K of RMSE. Decision tree also predicted ignition point for 22 molecules within 30 test datas within 100K of RMSE. Moreover, decision tree also got several rules for ignition point mainly known empirically, and examined threshold on the rules quantitatively. Future works will be about material design using dimer simulation result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年材料科学において,これまで蓄積したデータとデータ科学を活用して新規の材料を研究開発する機運が国内外で高まっている.本研究はデータ科学とシミュレーションを組み合わせて材料開発を目指す材料設計プラットフォームシステムを目的とし,そのシステムを用いて分子ワイヤの探索問題を解くことを目指し,必要となる研究開発を行うものである.分子ワイヤは分子レベルで作る結線であり,近年分子機械や分子回路が現実に作成されるようになってきたために注目されている物質である.そのため,本研究が目的とする分子ワイヤ物質の探索は,ナノテクノロジーや材料科学の観点からも意義がある.