Functorization of enumerative combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Masahiko  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90467647)
Research Collaborator Hasebe Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数え上げ組合せ論 / オイラー標数 / 圏化 / マグニチュードホモロジー / マグニチュード / 組合せ論的相互律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enumerative combinatorics is a research area which studies the cardinality of finite sets. The notion of "cardinality of a finite set" can be generalized in several directions, e.g., the Euler characteristic of a topological space, and the magnitude of a metric space. In this project, we generalized Stanley's reciprocity on the order polynomials counting the morphisms between posets to some relation between the Euler characteristics of certain moduli spaces of morphisms of semi-algebraic posets. We also studied the magnitude homology, which is considered to be the categorification of the magnitude, and revealed a relationship with order complex of posets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数え上げ組合せ論において、二つの有限集合の要素数が等しいことを証明する重要な手段として「全単射証明」と呼ばれるものがある。本研究では「負の集合」のアイデアを用いることで、「組み合わせ論的等式」を一般化することができた。「全単射証明」とは別方向ではあるが、対象の構造を深く理解する一つの方法を提示できたと考えている。
Magnitudeホモロジーはまだ新しい概念で、応用上もこれから重要になると考えられているが、その計算方法について基礎的な結果を得た。Magnitudeホモロジーの計算にどこまで既存の方法が使えるかというパラメータの閾値が明らかになった。