New developments on the freeness and topology of hyperplane arrangements, and random walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE TAKURO  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50435971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 朋之  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Research Collaborator Yano Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超平面配置 / 自由配置 / 加除定理 / 旗代数 / 剰余的自由配置 / 剰余旗 / BHR乱歩 / 特性多項式 / 剰余定理 / 乱歩 / 加法定理 / ポアンカレ多項式 / 多数加法・除去・制限定理 / ホモロジー群 / トポロジー / ランダムウォーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is (1) to obtain a good topological understanding of the free hyperplane arrangements, and (2) to relate random walks with free arrangements by using (1). As results for (2), we have only obtained some experimental studies. However, for (1), we obtained better results than expected. Namely, we proved that whether we can apply the addition-deletion theorems for free arrangements or not depends only on the characteristic polynomial, a topological invariant of arrangements. Since characteristic polynomials are also combinatorial invariant, we could show that the addition-deletion theorems are combinatorial, which are very strong results in arrangement theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超平面配置とはベクトル空間中の超平面の有限族である。具体的には、平面中の直線や空間中の平面たちなどが一例となる。これらの様々な性質、例えばこれらが平面や空間をいくつに分割するかなどといった問題を、他の性質と関連付けることが超平面配置の研究である。本研究計画においては、この性質の中でも自由性と呼ばれる極めて良い代数的性質が、新しく超平面を加えたり減らしたりする際にどのように変化するかを考察し、それがトポロジーや組合せ論という、違う側面から完全に統制されていることを証明した。このように、代数的性質が何かで支配されている例は稀であり、超平面配置研究における大きな進展を得たという学術的意義がある。