| Project/Area Number |
16K13748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 伊知朗 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
石井 亮 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10252420)
高橋 宣能 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60301298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | モチーフ / モチビックゼータ / 有限次元性 / Trace Formula / Chow群 / 代数幾何 / Bloc 予想 / Bloch 予想 / 代数曲面 / 有理同値の変形 / 代数学 / 幾何学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biggest news related to this research is the proof of Finite Dimensionality of motives of algebraic varieties. Unfortunately for us, the final step is done by Joseph Ayoub, but undoubtedly our research contributed to this big result. We also have two new mathematics spinned out of our research: (1) Infinitesimal Motivic Chow Series and (2) Algebraicity of Lagarias Q function in the context of Collatz conjecture for the polynomial rings over finite fields.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学的対象を、そのモチビックゼータというプリズムを通して見る、という視点の重要さについて本研究は明らかにしたと思う。代数多様体のChow群をMumford は幾何的視点から「無限次元的」と表現したが、代数的な視点からモチビックゼータをとることで「有限次元的」な振る舞いをすることを本研究は予測し、またその有限次元性を仮定すると多くの大予想がそこから従うことも確かめた。本研究期間中に有限次元性予想は Ayoub に証明され、その意味では一つの大きな役割を終えたが、モチビックゼータの有限次元性や代数性などの視点は新しい分野で応用の窓口を広げている。