Research on number theory in vew of finite symmetric spaces and the associated graph spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Miki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80314946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 義徳  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00533035)
原本 博史  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代数学 / 整数論 / グラフスペクトル論 / 有限対称空間 / 有限特殊関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a study of spectral distribution problems of Cayley graphs in view of Number Theory. In particular, we give a result on boundary problem of Ramanujancy for some families of Cayley graphs on non-commutative finite groups, which is similar to the case of a family of circulant graphs. Our results suggest an interesting (unknown) relation between theory of graph spectrum and analytic number theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析的整数論の問題はその研究の歴史にも関わらず、解決の糸口が見えていないものが散見される。本研究の成果は、古典的な解析的整数論における有名未解決問題であるハーディ・リトルウッド予想とグラフスペクトル論との関連性についての新しい指摘を与えるものであり、新しい研究方針を与えるものと考えられる。また、成果として発表するには至らなかったが、有限群上の調和解析や関連する組合せ論と整数論との重要な関連についての新たな知見は今後の研究に活用されるものである。