Topology and entropy of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60312633)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Kai  山口大学
SOTEROS Chris  University of Saskatchewan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結び目 / ポリマー / エントロピー / 格子結び目 / 局所結び目 / 結び目解消操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been conjectured that that the exponential growth rate of the number of lattice polygons with knot-type K is the same as that for unknotted polygons. We proved this conjecture for a subset of simple cubic lattice polygons confined to the smallest tube which admits knotting, the 2x1-tube. As part of the proof, we characterize unknotting operations on diagrams of 4-plat knots.
We also define one way to characterize different configurations of a given knot as either “local” or “non-local” and, for several tube regions we provide both theoretical and numerical evidence that, at equilibrium, the non-local configurations are more likely than the local ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紐状のポリマーに結び目の構造が含まれると、その物性が変化することが分かっている。この研究では、どのような結び目の構造が現れやすいか、という問題に取り組んでいる。今回の研究では、細い筒状領域にある長いポリマーについては、どの結び目の形も指数関数的には同程度の確率で現れることを示している。また、細い筒状領域内のポリマーの結び目の構造が、局在化して現れるか、それとも大きな構造として現れるかについての考察を行った。これらの結果は、DNAの形状の研究、ポリマー材料の物性の研究への応用が期待される。