Generalized complex structures, 4 dimensional differential topology, noncommutative algebraic geometry and derived category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ryushi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30252571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 新之介  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60646909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一般化された複素構造 / 一般化されたケーラー構造 / ポアソン構造 / アインシュタイン・エルミート計量 / モーメント写像 / スカラー曲率 / 小林・ヒッチン対応 / 正則ベクトル束 / 松島ーリヒネロビッツ定理 / 自己同型群 / ポアソン・モジュール / 一般化された複素多様体 / 非可換代数幾何 / 一般化されたケーラー多様体 / アインシュタインーエルミート計量 / 非可換代数曲面 / 一般化されたケーラー・アインシュタイン構造 / 変形理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Kahler geometry, the scalar curvature arises as the moment map for the action of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms. In generalized Kahler geometry, there was no suitable definition of Levi-civita connection and so the notion of the scalar curvature was not known. However the author reaches the precise definition of "scalar curvature" which is the moment map from the novel framework of the infinite dimensional symplectic manifold on a generalized Kahler manifold.
Then he also yields the definition of mean curvature of generalized holomorphic vector bundles as the moment map and establishes the Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence on generalized holomorphic vector bundles over a compact generalized Kahler manifold of symplectic type. The Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence shows the equivalence between the poly-stablility of a generalized holomorphic vector bundle and the existence of generalized Einstein-Hermitian metric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクトル束において平均曲率がモーメント写像として得られることは, Atiyah-Bott による顕著な結果であり, その後, 小林ーヒッチン対応, ヒッグス束と基本群の表現空間との同値性など, 様々な分野に大きな影響を与えた. この研究では一般化されたケーラ幾何学においても小林ーヒッチン対応が成立することを示しており、その意義は大きい. またスカラー曲率をモーメント写像としてとらえるこの研究は、ケーラー幾何学において, 現在急速に発展している Donaldson-Tian-Yau 予想が一般化されたケーラー幾何でも成立することを示唆している.