Geometry of the first orthant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sumio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords距離空間 / 射影幾何学 / 複比 / タイヒミュラー理論 / 測地線 / 凸幾何学 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 時空の幾何学 / フィンスラー計量 / タイヒミュラー空間 / リーマン面のモジュライ / ヒルベルト計量 / モジュライ / フンク計量 / ド・シッター幾何学 / 変分法 / 測地線の幾何学 / モジュライ空間 / 微分幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There typically exists countably many positive quantities affiliated with any Riemannian manifold、each of which is marked with topological labeling of the manifold. Those quantities can be thought of as the coordinates for the first orthant of the Euclidean space. In this way, the space of the Riemannian manifolds are smoothly embedded into the orthant, allowing a completely new approach in the moduli theory of Riemannian geometry, which include the Teichmueller theory. Also accomplished in this project is the new formulation of timelike geometry, after the work of H. Busemann, dated half a century ago. The timelike geometry generalizes the Lorentzian geometry in the context of the theory of metric spaces, and it has opened up a new perspective in the Finsler geometry of non-positive definite type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユークリッド空間の第1象限という古典的な空間は、多様体の幾何構造を表現する正値の幾何学的汎関数を座標関数として同一視することで、多様体のモジュライ空間の普遍的な母空間として機能することを提唱した。一方で第1象限は、射影幾何学的な観点から自然な対象であり、幾何構造のモジュライ理論に必然的に現れる非線形な振る舞いの表現空間として、線形代数的な言葉を用いてモジュライの振る舞いを解析する新たな方法論を定式化したことには意義がある。また一般相対性理論の重要性が再認識されている中で、本研究で確立された時空の幾何学を扱うための新しい数学的枠組みは、科学的な必然性を持つ方向性であると考える。