Project/Area Number |
16K13761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATO Tsuyoshi
MAEDA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オートマトン / 離散可積分系 / 箱玉系 / Pitman変換 / 確率論 / ピットマン変換 / 特殊関数 / ソリトン / 直交多項式 / 力学系 / 可積分系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have clarified various characterizations, such as the combinatorial properties of Mealy-type automata that have properties in common with the box-ball system found in discrete integrable systems. Among them, by introducing the viewpoint of both integrable system and probability theory based on the relationship between the box ball system and the one-dimensional simple random walk, it became possible to discuss the invariant measure etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ここでの研究成果は,非常に近い研究対象を扱ってきたにもかかわらず、独立に発展してきたオートマタ群、離散可積分系および情報科学の各分野の観点を包括的に取り入れている点に学術的意義が見出される.代数学や離散可積分系の理論を経由せず Turing 型オートマトンを直接扱うことで、これまで予想もされていなかった新しいモデルとその解法がみつけることができ,さらに組織的に調べあげていくことで、Turing 型オートマトンに対する組織的な解析を可能にすし,オートマトンに関連する幅広い分野に貢献することが期待できる.