Harmonic analysis and probablisticc approaches to stochastic nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yoshio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10180027)
Research Collaborator INAHAMA Yuzuru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形分散型方程式 / 無限次元ガウス測度 / 準不変性 / フーリエ制限ノルム法 / 準不変測度 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式の高階拡張 / 准不変測度 / ガウス測度 / 平滑化効果 / 共鳴周波数 / 確率非線形分散型方程式 / 3次分散項を持つ非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 初期値問題の適切性 / フーリエ制限法 / ラフパス理論 / グローバル・アトラクター / 確率非線形波動・分散型方程式 / 制御されたラフパス / 函数方程式論 / 函数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collabolation with Tadahiro Oh (University of Edinburgh) and Nikolay Tzvetkov (University of Cergy-Pontoirse), I studed the transport property of Gaussian measures under the flow of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with third order dispersion, which models the propagation of signal in a crystal fiber. Specifically, we proved that Gaussian measures are quasi-invariant under the flow of the third order dispersion nonlinear Schrodinger equation. The quasi-invariance means that the Gaussian measure and the transported measure under the flow of evolution equation from it are absolutely continuous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限次元ハミルトン系において最も重要な不変測度はGibbs測度であろう.しかし,Gibbs測度の台空間は非線形発展方程式を解くには弱い(即ち,広い)関数空間であることが多い.また,滑らかな解(例えば,エネルギー有限となる解)全体の集合は,Gibbs測度に関しては測度ゼロとなることが知られている.そこで,測度の不変性の代わりに準不変性を考えることにより,より広いクラスの解の振る舞いを捉えようとするのは自然である.その方向における研究の一つが,ガウス測度が非線形発展方程式の下で準不変となっているかどうかという問いかけである.本研究課題によって得られた成果は先駆的であると言える.