New method of time series analysis for the global dynamics based on topological theory for the dynamical sysytems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hiroe  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
Research Collaborator KRAMER miro
KOKUBU hiroshi
MISCHAIKOW konstantin
GEDEON tomas
FEEDLER bernaldo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords力学系 / 画像の時系列データ / 位相的計算理論 / Morse分解 / パーシステンス・ホモロジー / 時系列解析 / 不安定ダイナミクス / 制御ネットワーク / モース分解 / 大域的構造 / パーシステント・ホモロジー / パーシス テントホモロジー / 力学系の位相的計算理論 / 画像データ / ダイナミクス / 時系列データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Topological and computational method for dynamical systems is a computer-assisted method developed by the people including the author, in order to analyze the global structures of the dynamical systems and its bifurcations. In this project we apply this method to the switching systems which is one of the coupled neural regulatory networks of biomolecules, and give the mathematical formulation.
2. From time series data obtained by complex network systems like gene regulatory networks, the author formulate the theory for reconstructing the global structure of the systems like Morse decomposition and also did some computation for Mirsky’s model for circadian rhythms.
3. We compute the persistence diagram form the time series data of the vector field of 3-dimensional turbulence, and obtain some characteristic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者はこれまで, 分岐理論を用いた解析的アプローチやConley 指数などの力学系の位相不変量を用いたトポロジー的アプローチによる研究を行い, ホモロジー計算などの位相的方法に精度保証付き数値計算を組み合わせ、数学的に厳密で汎用性のあるアルゴリズムの構築を試みてきた.これを時間発展する系の解析に適用することにより, 時系列埋め込みを位相的計算的方法で見て, 従来の時系列解析とは違う視点から力学系の構造や分岐を見ることができる. 特に, この方法によって, Morse分解を得ることにより不安定不変集合を捉え, 系の大域的構造と分岐を見ることができ, 新しい時系列解析の側面を生み出している.